Privacy Policy

This is to provide you with information on how we process personal data on our website “www.wirsindgüter.de” but also at related events (competition, newsletter and initiative) outside the website.

This may be the case if persons contact us by telephone, e-mail or in writing with a request and provide personal data or if we receive personal data from a third party and process it.

Who is the responsible office for the data collection and processing?

DB Cargo AG is the controller and is therefore responsible for collecting and processing your

DB Cargo AG
Rheinstr. 2
55116 Mainz

Ms Chris Newiger is the designated data protection officer. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact:

E-Mail: DB.Cargo.Datenschutz@deutschebahn.com

Which data do we collect and how and why do we collect your data?

DB Cargo is active in the field of logistics services of all kinds, in particular transport, forwarding, freight and warehousing services. The processing of your data may become necessary in various contexts and is based in each case on different legal bases within the meaning of Article 6 or 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are in particular:

  • A prior consent obtained from us for specific purposes (e.g. for the receipt of advertising);
  • a contractual relationship or, at your request, pre-contractual measures (e.g. in case of executing an order, if your company works for DB Cargo),
  • legal obligations for data processing (e.g. in the case of a justified request for information from authorities such as the Federal Railway Authority),
  • in special cases, such as accidents, the legal basis that we process data to protect a person's vital interests,
  • the predominant legitimate interest of us or a third party (e.g. in the case of the processing of personal data in the context of video surveillance) or
  • the processing of special types of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 (GDPR) ("sensitive" data, in particular health data) shall only be carried out on the basis of the legal bases specified in Art. 9 (GDPR), i.e. in particular on the basis of the consent of the data subject or insofar as this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In principle, it is important for us to collect only the data which is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes. In addition, we may also collect data that promotes the purpose of the contract but is not absolutely necessary, e.g. in connection with certain comfort functions. We make this transparent by, for example, marking mandatory fields as such in online forms.

Campaign

Anyone who wants to participate in our online campaign must provide the following information:

  • First name, surname (for authenticating participants and addressing them in our communication processes)
  • E-mail address (for confirming participation)

The legal basis for data processing is your consent as per Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Anyone who wishes to support the campaign must include their full name and e-mail address. By actively marking the relevant checkbox on the registration form, a supporter agrees to let us display their name on the campaign website. This information will no longer be publicly visible six months after the end of the campaign. Participants' data will be deleted one year after the conclusion of the campaign.

Newsletter

Anyone who wants to register voluntarily for the newsletter must provide the following information:

  • First name, surname (for authenticating participants and addressing them in our communication processes)
  • E-mail address (for confirming registration)

The legal basis for data processing is your consent as per Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Registered newsletter recipients will receive information about important events in the campaign.

Participants' data will be deleted after the conclusion of the campaign. You can withdraw your consent by clicking "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of the newsletter.

Competition

Anyone who wants to register voluntarily for the prize draw must provide the following information:

  • First name, surname (for authenticating participants and addressing them in our communication processes)
  • E-mail address (for confirming participation and contacting the individual in the event of a win, for informing the winner and communicating the next steps, for requesting the winner's Bahn-Bonus number or postal address for sending prizes)
  • Address (only to send a prize in the event of a win)
  • BahnBonus number (only to transfer BahnBonus points in the event of a win)

The legal basis for data processing is your consent as per Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

The relevant participants can receive various prizes. When we identify winners, we will ask them to provide us with the information necessary for sending their prizes to them. This data will be deleted after the conclusion of the competition and its relevant processes.

You can withdraw from the competition by sending an e-mail to the following address: cargomontag@deutschebahn.com. Please use the subject line to indicate that you no longer wish to participate.

When are cookies used (Matomo)?

Cookies are small text files used to store personal data. Cookies can be sent to a web page when a user visits it, allowing that user to be identified. At the same time, cookies help users by making it easier for them to use websites.

We distinguish between cookies that are essential for the webpage's technical functions and cookies that are not essential for the webpage's technical functions.

Here is some information about the types of cookies and how they are used on our web pages:

It is generally possible to use www.wirsindgueter.de without cookies that serve non-technical purposes. This means that you can prevent tracking by cookies in your browser (do not track, tracking protection list) or block storage of third-party cookies. We also recommend that you regularly check the cookies saved by your system if you have not explicitly requested them.

Cookies not necessary to use the site: Web analytics cookies (Matomo)

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

We use the Matomo analytics platform (formerly Piwik) on our web page in order to analyse how people use the website and how we can improve it. The statistics we gain from this allow us to improve our offering and make it more interesting for users. With the help of small text files (cookies), we collect data on how you use our website, which includes your IP address. This data is anonymised and stored on our servers.

The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR.

Your options for deactivation: if you would like to opt out of user behaviour analysis, you can configure your browser to refuse analytics cookies. You can also decide whether to allow your browser to store a unique web analytics cookie to enable website operators to record and analyse various statistical data. If you decide not to allow this, click the following link to store the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser:

Your visit to this website is currently being recorded by Matomo Web Analysis. Click here to stop data from your visit being collected.

Please note: if you delete all cookies, your deactivation cookie will also be deleted, meaning you will have to opt out of user behaviour analysis again.

Will data be forwarded?

For processing of contracts in general the engagement of a directive data processor is necessary, e.g. of data center operators, print or delivery services or other contractual parties

External providers, who collect data in our name, are carefully selected by us and are strictly bound by contract. These providers work in accordance with our instructions, which are ensured by strict contractual obligations, by technical and organizational measures as well as complementary checks. A transmission of your data will only be proceed in case you give us your explicit confirmation or according to a legal regulation.

A transmission to third states outside of European Union / European Economic Area (EER) or an international organization will not be proceeding, except in case of appropriate guarantees. These include standard contractual clauses of EU as well as EU-Commission adequacy decisions.

How long will your data been saved?

The data is only stored as long as it is needed. The duration of the storage depends therefore on the respective purpose. The purpose can result from the contract or also from legal regulations for the storage of business documents or other documents. Therefore, no generally valid storage period can be indicated here.

What are your rights?

You can request information about what data is stored about you.

You can ask for rectification, erasure and blocking of the maintenance of your personal data, if legal bases exists and is possible within the contractual relationship.

You have the right to lodge a complaint at a data protection supervisiory.

Responsible for DB Cargo AG is the factual and local data protection supervisiory:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz

Hintere Bleiche 34
55116 Mainz
Postfach 30 40
55020 Mainz

You have the right of portability of all data, which you provided to us on basis of confirmation or contract confirmed (data portability).

If you give us your consent for your data to be processed, you can revoke this in the same way. The revocation of confirmation will not touch the legality of confirmed maintenance until the revocation.

If data collection is based on our legitimate interests or is necessary for the performance of a public task, you have the right to revoke the data collection based on reasons according to your special situation.

You can contradict to this promotional use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can address your contradiction to the place/address indicated at the beginning (advertising contradictory)

Update of Privacy Policy Information

We update the Privacy Policy Information according to changed functionalities or to changes of legal situation. We recommend you read the Privacy Policy Information at regular intervals. In case your confirmation is necessary or parts of Privacy Policy Information includes regulations of the contract with you, we only do changes according to your confirmation.

Last update: Mainz, 06.04.2021